Axel Laurent Angel Lambert Witsel
| Team | Seasons |
|---|---|
| 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022 | |
| 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 | |
|
Tianjin Songjiang
|
2017 |
| 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012 | |
| 2011 | |
| 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 | |
| — |
| Date | From | To | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Free agent | |||
| 2026-06-29 |
Witsel Axel
|
Free agent | ||
| 2025-08-12 | Free Transfer | |||
| 2022-07-06 | Free | |||
| 2018-08-06 |
Tianjin Songjiang
|
€ 20M | ||
| 2017-01-03 |
Tianjin Songjiang
|
€ 20M | ||
| 2012-09-03 | € 40M | |||
| 2011-07-13 | € 7.5M |
| Match | Rating | G | A | Shoots (On Target) | Passes (Accuracy) | Duels (Won) | / | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nice - RC Strasbourg | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1) | 39 (89.7%) | 8 (5) | 0/0 | ||
| Nice - Lille | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0) | 42 (95.2%) | 4 (2) | 0/0 | ||
| Auxerre - Nice | 86 | 0 | 0 | 2 (1) | 67 (98.5%) | 5 (1) | 0/0 | ||
| Nice - Le Mans | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0) | 44 (95.5%) | 6 (1) | 0/0 | ||
| Paris FC - Nice | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 (0) | 43 (93%) | 3 (2) | 0/0 |
| Season | Team | League | Apps | Min | G | A | / | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 |
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
4 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 6.6 |
|
Belgium
|
World Cup
World
|
0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | — | |
| 2025 |
La Liga
Spain
|
32 | 2533 | 1 | 2 | 2/0 | 6.9 | |
| 2024 |
Copa del Rey
Spain
|
3 | 90 | — | 0 | 0/0 | 7.3 | |
|
Belgium
|
Euro Championship
World
|
0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
2 | 90 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Friendlies Clubs
World
|
0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
La Liga
Spain
|
14 | 847 | 0 | 1 | 1/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
La Liga
Spain
|
38 | 858 | — | 1 | 1/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
10 | 271 | — | 0 | 1/0 | 6.7 | ||
|
Belgium
|
World Cup - Qualification Europe
World
|
2 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 6.7 | |
| 2023 |
Copa del Rey
Spain
|
5 | 480 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 7.1 | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Friendlies Clubs
World
|
4 | 191 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
La Liga
Spain
|
35 | 2782 | 2 | 0 | 5/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
La Liga
Spain
|
36 | 2783 | 2 | 0 | 5/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
10 | 888 | 0 | — | 0/0 | 6.9 | ||
| 2022 |
Copa del Rey
Spain
|
4 | 327 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 6.8 | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
1 | 90 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Friendlies Clubs
World
|
4 | 238 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
Friendlies Clubs
World
|
0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
La Liga
Spain
|
33 | 2255 | 0 | — | 2/1 | 6.7 | ||
|
La Liga
Spain
|
37 | 2267 | — | — | 2/1 | 6.7 | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
6 | 461 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA Nations League
World
|
6 | 468 | 1 | — | 1/0 | 7.1 | |
|
Belgium
|
World Cup
World
|
3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 7.0 | |
| 2021 |
Bundesliga
Germany
|
29 | 1945 | 2 | — | 4/0 | 6.9 | |
|
DFB Pokal
Germany
|
3 | 215 | 0 | — | 0/0 | 6.6 | ||
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Friendlies Clubs
World
|
0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
6 | 470 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 6.9 | ||
|
UEFA Europa League
World
|
2 | 50 | 0 | — | 0/0 | 6.8 | ||
| 2020 |
Bundesliga
Germany
|
15 | 1130 | 0 | — | 4/0 | 6.9 | |
|
DFB Pokal
Germany
|
2 | 104 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 6.7 | ||
|
Belgium
|
Euro Championship
World
|
4 | 360 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 7.3 | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Friendlies Clubs
World
|
5 | 316 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
5 | 362 | 1 | — | 0/0 | 7.4 | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA Nations League
World
|
7 | 630 | 1 | — | 3/0 | 7.0 | |
|
Belgium
|
World Cup - Qualification Europe
World
|
4 | 360 | 1 | — | 1/0 | 7.0 | |
| 2019 |
Bundesliga
Germany
|
28 | 2245 | 4 | 5 | 4/0 | 7.1 | |
|
Club Friendlies
|
6 | 342 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
DFB Pokal
Germany
|
3 | 270 | 0 | — | 0/0 | 7.1 | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
7 | 611 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 7.1 | ||
| 2018 |
Tianjin Songjiang
|
AFC Champions League
World
|
8 | 720 | 0 | 1 | 2/0 | 7.1 |
|
Bundesliga
Germany
|
33 | 2873 | 4 | 1 | 2/0 | 7.1 | ||
|
Club Friendlies
|
1 | 16 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
DFB Pokal
Germany
|
3 | 200 | 1 | — | 1/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
Tianjin Songjiang
|
FA Cup
|
1 | 90 | 1 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
4 | 316 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Tianjin Songjiang
|
Super League
China
|
9 | 805 | 1 | — | 0/0 | 7.0 | |
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
7 | 630 | 1 | — | 0/0 | 7.4 | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA Nations League
World
|
4 | 360 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
World Cup
World
|
6 | 540 | 0 | — | 1/0 | 6.9 | |
|
Belgium
|
World Cup - Qualification Europe
World
|
8 | 668 | 2 | 1 | 1/1 | 7.2 | |
| 2017 |
Belgium
|
Friendlies
World
|
3 | 198 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — |
|
Tianjin Songjiang
|
Super League
China
|
27 | 2417 | 4 | 2 | 6/0 | 7.1 | |
| 2016 |
Cup
|
1 | 44 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Euro Championship
World
|
5 | 450 | 1 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
6 | 507 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Premier League
Russia
|
16 | 1286 | 1 | 1 | 5/0 | 7.1 | ||
|
UEFA Europa League
World
|
6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | 2/0 | 7.1 | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA European Championship Qualifiers
|
8 | 654 | 0 | — | 0/0 | 7.3 | |
| 2015 |
Cup
|
4 | 370 | 2 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
2 | 171 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Premier League
|
29 | 2470 | 3 | — | 4/0 | 7.0 | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
7 | 630 | 1 | 1 | 4/0 | 7.2 | ||
| 2014 |
Cup
|
1 | 75 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
6 | 406 | 1 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Premier League
|
28 | 2304 | 4 | — | 5/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
7 | 599 | 1 | — | 1/1 | — | ||
|
UEFA Europa League
World
|
6 | 518 | 1 | — | 1/0 | — | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA World Cup Qualifiers
|
10 | 900 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
World Cup
World
|
4 | 390 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | |
| 2013 |
Cup
|
1 | 44 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
4 | 356 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Premier League
|
30 | 2576 | 4 | — | 3/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
11 | 914 | 0 | — | 0/1 | — | ||
| 2012 |
Cup
|
3 | 300 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
5 | 418 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Premier League
|
19 | 1467 | 4 | — | 5/0 | — | ||
|
Primeira Liga
Portugal
|
3 | 270 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
5 | 450 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Europa League
|
4 | 360 | 1 | — | 2/0 | — | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA European Championship Qualifiers
|
9 | 734 | 2 | — | 1/0 | — | |
| 2011 |
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
5 | 419 | 1 | — | 0/0 | — |
|
Primeira Liga
Portugal
|
29 | 2287 | 1 | — | 5/0 | — | ||
|
Taça da Liga
|
4 | 314 | 2 | — | 1/0 | — | ||
|
Taça de Portugal
|
1 | 90 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Champions League
World
|
14 | 1186 | 2 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
Belgium U21
|
UEFA U21 Championship
|
3 | 247 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
| 2010 |
Cup
|
6 | 540 | 2 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
2 | 163 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
Jupiler Pro League
Belgium
|
37 | 3275 | 10 | — | 4/1 | — | ||
|
Belgium
|
UEFA World Cup Qualifiers
|
5 | 408 | 0 | — | 0/1 | — | |
| 2009 |
Cup
|
1 | 90 | 1 | — | 1/0 | — | |
|
First Division A
|
27 | 2189 | 6 | — | 3/2 | — | ||
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
2 | 139 | 1 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
UEFA Champions League
|
6 | 534 | 0 | — | 1/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Europa League
|
6 | 540 | 3 | — | 1/0 | — | ||
| 2008 |
First Division A
|
35 | 2951 | 8 | — | 4/0 | — | |
|
Belgium
|
Friendlies
|
3 | 179 | 1 | — | 0/0 | — | |
|
UEFA Champions League
|
2 | 210 | 0 | — | 0/0 | — | ||
|
UEFA Europa League
|
8 | 720 | 1 | — | 1/0 | — |